Sports - SantaAnnaNews.com

James Pelton's News for and about folks from Santa Anna Texas

Sports

2004 Sports Archives are available in the 2004 Archives

Spring 2005 Sports Archives..

2005-2006 Sports Archives..

2006-2007 Sports Archives..

2007-2008 Sports Archives..

2008-2009 Sports Archives..

2009-2010 Sports Archives..


What's the score?

Scoreboards provided by Dr Pepper and our local Dr Pepper bottler, Brownwood Dr Pepper.

Mountaineer Stadium Scoreboard

Perry Gym Scoreboard


Santa Anna ISD website!

Check out the Santa Anna ISD's website.


2010-2011 Santa Anna Lady Mountaineer Basketball

Click on the links below for the game photo albums

February 18th - Area Playoff in Dublin: Lady Mountaineers 50 - Jonesboro Lady Eagles 30

February 22nd - Regional Quarter Final Playoff in Hamilton: Lady Mountaineers 48 - Huckaby Lady Indians 43

February 25th - Regional Semi Final at Regional Tournament - Austin ISD Burger Center: Lady Mountaineers 25 - Knippa Lady Rockcrushers 59


2010 Santa Anna Lady Mountaineer Volleyball

Click on the links below for the game photo albums

October 9 - Deleon Lady Bearcats at Santa Anna


2010 Santa Anna Mountaineer Football

Click on the links below for the game photo albums

August 27 - Sterling City 52 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 0

September 3 - Victory Life 33 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 58

September 10 - Paint Rock 56 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 6 (No game photos)

September 17 - Water Valley 56 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 0 (No game photos)

September 24 - Eden 24 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 38 (Homecoming)

October 1 - Robert Lee 80 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 54

October 8 - Rising Star 60 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 14

October 15 - Open

October 22 - *May Tigers 62 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 28

October 29 - *Zephyr 67 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 21

November 5 - Blanket 84 - Santa Anna Mountaineers 37

All games start at 7:30

* District Games


2010 Santa Anna Mountaineer Pee Wee Football

Here are the 2010 PeeWee Football Teams:

Flags
#1—Thomas Williams
#2—Silas Lara
#9—Dawson Rambo
#11—Haiden Hale
#20—Kellen Evans
#21—Trevor Evans
#22—Miguel Uvalle
#30—Jaythan Birkenfeld
#32—Erasmo Ibarra

Coaches:
Steve Lara
Michael Evans

3rd and 4th Grade
#1—Jayton Perry
#2—Coy Taylor
#3—Rance Railsback
#4—Kolt Bradley
#5—Joe Robles
#8—Cody Robertson
#10—Hayden Anderson
#13—Cesar Padilla
#54—Thomas Stubbs
#78—Danny DeLeon

Coaches:
Tim Perry
Ross Bradley
Danny DeLeon
Kirk Stewart

5th and 6th Grade
#0—D. J. Mattes
#2—Mateo Lara
#4—Jayden Rambo
#7—Jacob Herrod
#9—Zakery Liles
#12—Andrew Siller
#13—Noah Garza
#14—Bryan Castruita
#33—Brandon Martinez
#81—Kaleb Peeples
#94—Kayden Isbell


Coaches:
David Robinett
Johnny Herrod

Cheerleaders


Front from left to right: Bianca Enriquez, Braegan Glasscock, Jaylie Jones
Back from left to right: Delaynee Absher, Shelbie Murray, Taylor Guerrero


2010 Santa Anna PeeWee Football Albums

Click on the links below for the game photo albums

September 11 - Santa Anna Flag at Lometa

September 11 - Santa Anna 3rd and 4th vs Cherokee at Lometa

September 11 - Santa Anna 5th and 6th vs Cherokee at Lometa

September 18th games at Brookesmith

Santa Anna Flags vs Brookesmith

Santa Anna 3rd and 4th vs Brookesmith

Santa Anna 5th and 6th vs Brookesmith

October 9th Games in Santa Anna

Santa Anna Flags vs Richland Springs and Lometa

Santa Anna 3rd and 4th vs Richland Springs and Lometa

Santa Anna 5th and 6th vs Richland Springs

October 23rd Games in Santa Anna

Santa Anna Flags vs Cherokee at Richland Springs


Santa Anna Mountaineers Pee Wee Football Schedule

September 11 in Lometa
Flag vs. Cherokee @ 10 (v)
3/4 vs. Cherokee @ 1 (v)
5/6 vs. Richland Springs @ 3 (v)

September 18 in Brooksmith
Flag vs. Brooksmith @ 11 (v) **
3/4 vs. Brooksmith @ 2 (v) **
5/6 vs. Brooksmith @ 4 (v)

September 25 in Richland Springs
Flag vs. Brooksmith @ 10 (h)
3/4 vs. Brooksmith @ 1 (h)
5/6 vs. Lometa @ 3 (v)

October 2 in Cherokee
Flag vs. Lometa @ 10 (v)
3/4 vs. Lometa @ 1 (v)
5/6 vs. Brooksmith @ 3 (h) **

October 9 in Santa Anna
Flag vs. Richland Springs @ 9 (h) & Flag vs. Lometa @ 11 (h) **
3/4 vs. Richland Springs @ 12 (h) & 3/4 vs. Lometa @ 2 (h) **
5/6 vs. Richland Springs @ 4 (h) **

Playoff Schedule Changes:

October 16 no games in South Zone

October 23 in Richland Springs:
Flag vs Cherokee @ 11 (v)
5/6 vs. Richland Springs @ 2 (v)

October 30 Superbowl in Zephyr

(v)= S.A. is visitors (h)=S.A. is home
** indicates that those games do not count toward playoffs


Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!

Get this widget!
About Us | Contact Us | ©2004 SantaAnnaNews.com