Today's Date

This page last modified on

Click for Santa Anna, Texas Forecast

Welcome to SantaAnna News.com

James Pelton's News for and about folks from Santa Anna Texas

Fav-Icon

Google
WWW SantaAnnaNews.com

Click for Santa Anna, Texas Forecast

The Front Page

Our Space

Send me your organization's meeting, family, or class reunion notices and reports, your births and weddings, and your favorite Santa Anna sports team write ups or pictures or whatever is on your mind.

Send your news items to news@santaannanews.com or use our convenient form!

Thanks for coming by SantaAnnaNews.com and come back soon!


Santa Anna Mountaineers

Contributed
Santa Anna boys bounced back Tuesday night in Brookesmith with a 59-26 win to bring their district record to 5-4 and 11-7 overall.
1 2 3 4 final
Brookesmith 4 13 5 4 26
Santa Anna 15 15 15 14 59
scoring: Jacob Herrod 14, Slater Isbell 10, Brandon Beal 10, Jacob Gibson 7, Colby Nelson 6, Lucas Diaz 6, Jedidiah Herrod 6.


Santa Anna Lady Mountaineers

Contributed
The Lady Mountaineer basketball team traveled to Brooksmith on Tuesday and came away with 43-39 victory to go 3-7 in district.

Leading the way was Jaylie Jones with 13 pts., Shelbie Murray with 10 pts., Taylor Guerrero with 9 pts.

The ladies will face Eden on Friday night in Santa Anna.


Santa Anna JH Mountaineers

Contributed
Santa Anna boys jr. high lost to Panther Creek Monday night 10-33.

Scoring the boys were Will Eddleman 6 points and Jayton Perry 4.
1 2 3 4 Final
Panther Creek 7 4 12 10 33
Santa Anna 0 3 5 2 10


Santa Anna JH Lady Mountaineers

Contributed
The JH Lady Mountaineer basketball team defeated Panther Creek last night 21-11 for their first victory of the season.

Leading scorer was Ashley Beauchamp with 10 pts., followed by Madison Diaz with 4pts., Kloey Guerrero with 3 pts., and Claudia Martinez and Trinity Sanchez with 2 pts. The jh ladies play at Lohn on Monday and start the JH tournament on February 5th, in Eden.


Santa Anna Mountaineers JV

Contributed
Santa Anna Mountaineers JV boys beat Menard 22-19 Friday night in Santa Anna.

Scoring for the Mountaineers were Guy Watts 9, Gabriel Armstrong 9 and DJ Mattes 4.
1 2 3 4 Final
Menard 6 0 5 8 19
Santa Anna 10 2 6 4 22


Santa Anna Mountaineers

Contributed
On a off night of shooting, the Mountaineers fall to the Menard Yellow Jackets 21-62.

1 2 3 4 Final
Menard 21 18 7 16 62
Santa Anna 2 7 4 8 21

Scoring: Jacob Herrod 13, Colby Nelson 2, Jedidiah Herrod 2, Jacob Gibson 2, Slater Isbell 2. Record district 4-4, overall 10-7.

Next will be Brookesmith Mustangs in Brookesmith Tuesday.


Rain

Praise the lord for the wonderful thirst-quenching rain!

Tex Wright reports 1.1 inches and I had 2 inches in my gauge but I am not sure when I emptied it last and we had 1.1 at the Santa Anna Cemetery.


Santa Anna Mountaineers

Contributed
Santa Anna boys lost a heartbreaker Tuesday night in Panther Creek 44-46. Leading by two with 30 seconds left, Santa Anna missed a front end of a one and one which p.c. took and drove to the basket for an apparent charge but the ref saw otherwise. Both the basket and freethrow were made putting Panther Creek in the lead by one.

Many people will think that the call changed everything for the Mountaineers and it was a big call but Santa Anna had many other opportunities to win the game earlier. 3 for 14 from the free throw line , many missed layups, several turnover and a poor percentage shooting night.

The Mountaineers play very hard and with lost of heart which will always give them a chance to win. Hopefully it will come down to the last district game with P.C. if we take care of business the rest of the way.

1 2 3 4 Final
Santa Anna 15 6 12 11 44
Panther Creek 12 14 8 12 46
scoring: Jacob Herrod 10, Colby Nelson 9, Jedidiah Herrod 6, Lucas Diaz 5, Brandon Beal 5, Jacob Gibson 5, Slater Isbell 4.
District 4-3 overall 10-6


Santa Anna Lady Mountaineers

Contributed
The Lady Mountaineer basketball team beat Panther Creek on Tuesday night 72-48 to improve to 2-6 in district.

The ladies were lead in scoring by Lacie Donham with 22 pts., Taylor Guerrero with 14 pts., Shelbie Murray and Jaylie Jones each with 10 pts., and Alexis Washington with 9 pts.

The ladies will face Menard on Friday in Santa Anna.


Santa Anna Mountaineers

Contributed
Santa Anna boys beat Rochelle Friday night in Santa Anna 52-39. The win helps Santa Anna to a 4-2 district standings and 10-5 overall.

The Mountaineers will play the 4-2 Panther Creek Panthers in P.C. Tuesday for outright third place in the first half of district play.

1 2 3 4 Final
Rochelle 12 10 8 9 39
Santa Anna 19 19 6 8 52

Scoring: Jedidiah Herrod 17, Jacob Herrod 11, Slater Isbell 7, Brandon Beal 6, Jacob Gibson 4, Colby Nelson 4, Lucas Diaz 3


Santa Anna Mountaineers

Contributed
Santa Anna boys came away with a 63-35 win over a short handed Lohn team Tuesday night. This win takes the Mountaineers to 3-2 in district play and 9-5 overall.

1 2 3 4 final
Lohn 7 10 3 15 35
Santa Anna 22 9 15 17 63

Scoring: Lucas Diaz 17, Brandon Beal 10, Jacob Herrod 10, Jedidiah Herrod 9, Colby Nelson 8, Slater Isbell 6, Jacob Gibson 4.


Santa Anna Lady Mountaineers

Contributed
The Lady Mountaineer basketball team traveled to Lohn last night and lost an exciting game 35-31.

The team was lead by Delaynee Absher with 9pts., Shelbie Murray with 7pts., Jaylie Jones with 6pts., and Taylor Guerrero with 5pts.

The ladies will face Rochelle on Friday in Santa Anna at 6:30. We are 1-5 in district play.


Howard V. Bivins

Respectfully submitted by his wife, Mary M. Bivins
Just thought you would like to know that a local son makes good!!

In September 2014, a school was dedicated in Haiti. It was named for Howard V. Bivins, USN Ret.

Howard Bivins was born in Santa Anna in 1938 to Howard G and ZeWilla Box Bivins.

Howard graduated from the University of Utah and also recieved degrees from the Naval Post Graduate School, Monetery CA. as well as Texas A&M in College Station.

While the family moved to Utah during the war for a job opportunity, summers were spent in west Texas with kinfolk.

Howard never lost his love for the Great State of Texas. All 3 of Howard's children and 7 grandchildren live in Texas.

Howard died in January 2005.


Santa Anna Livestock Show Dessert Winners

Contributed
DESSERT CONTEST WINNERS
ELEMENTARY:
Grand Champion Cookie -Brooklyn Jones
Reserve Champion - Artie Michon
Grand Champion Pie - Ella Crowder
Reserve Champion - Kristen Jones
Grand Champion Cake - Makayla Wise
Reserve Cake - Jayda Diggs

JR. HIGH:
Grand Champion Cookies - Trace Garrett
Grand Champion Pie - Marin Guthrie
Reserve Champion Pie- Trace Garrett
Grand Champion Cake - Kloey Guerrero
Reserve Champion Cake - Jadyn Dane

HIGH SCHOOL
Grand Champion Cookies - Bianca Enriquez
Reserve Champion Cookie- Chris McMillan
Grand Champion Pie- Carson Keeney
Reserve Champion Pie - Mateo Lara
Grand Champion Cake - Taylor Guerrero
Reserve Champion Cake-Branson Keeney


2015 Santa Anna Livestock Show Results

Contributed
Swine - Duroc
Name Division Ear Tag Weight Place
Brittany Purcell Light Weight 65 160 1
Aaron Donham Light Weight 75 175 2
Jordan Washington Light Weight 7274 178 3

Taylor Guerrero Heavy Weight 69 250 1

Champion Duroc
Alexis Washington

Reserve Champion Duroc
Taylor Guerrero

Swine - Hampshire
Name Division Ear Tag Weight Place
Alexyss Bigham Light Weight NT 170 1
Alexa Deleon Light Weight 31 160 2
Alexis Washington Light Weight 50 170 3
Jayton Perry Light Weight 7277 190 4

Felicity Yancy Medium Weight 48 211 1
Lacy Donaham Medium Weight 73 218 2
Kloey Guerrero Medium Weight 7282 206 3
Alexis Washingtion Medium Weight 7271 210 4
Madison Diaz Medium Weight 7265 218 5

Dylan Deleon Heavy Weight 32 260 1
Shelbie Murray Heavy Weight 34 248 2
Kloey Guerrero Heavy Weight 7283 235 3

Champion Hampshire
Dylan Deleon

Reserve Champion Hampshire
Shelbie Murray

Swine - WOPB
Name Division Ear Tag Weight Place
Charlie Bigham Light Weight 7252 194 1
Jordan Washington Light Weight 7273 170 2
Taylor Guerrero Light Weight 67 160 3
Will Eddleman Light Weight 7207 151 4

Will Eddleman Heavy Weight 60 231 1
Shebie Murray Heavy Weight 7263 216 2
Shebie Murray Heavy Weight 7262 220 3
Nevah Harwell Heavy Weight 7280 245 4

Champion WOPB
Will Eddleman

Reserve Champion WOPB
Shelbie Murray

Swine - BOPB
Name Division Ear Tag Weight Place
Rance Railsback Light Weight 74 199 1
Paris Guerrero Light Weight 68 200 2
Chris McMillian Light Weight 7270 178 3

Champion BOPB
Rance Railsback

Reserve Champion BOPB
Paris Guerrero

Swine - Cross
Name Division Ear Tag Weight Place
Jordan Washington Light Weight 49 170 1
Alexis Washington Light Weight 7275 176 2
Jordan Washington Light Weight 7272 167 3
Ethan Mendoza Light Weight 71 150 4
Blake Burcham Lt Medium Weight NT 180

Sharla Watts Medium Weight 72 212 1
Chris McMillian Medium Weight 7267 208 2
Sydney Tucker Lt Medium Weight 47 190 3
Will Eddleman Medium Weight 7206 196 4
Colton Enriquez Lt Medium Weight 7278 185 5
Allie Rankin Lt Medium Weight 77 190 6

Kylee Guerrero Medium Weight 7281 223 1
Kloey Guerrero Medium Weight 7284 224 2
Chris McMillian Heavy Weight 7269 230 3
Alexa Deleon Heavy Weight 30 225 4
Shelbie Murray Heavy Weight 7264 225 5
Sydney Tucker Heavy Weight 7266 224 6

Braegan Glasscock Heavy Weight 66 270 1
Shelbie Murray Heavy Weight 7261 235 2
Dylan Deleon Heavy Weight 33 250 3
Allie Rankin Heavy Weight NT 245 4
Alex Crowder Heavy Weight 36 235 5
Katie Makuta Heavy Weight 7279 242 6

Champion Cross
Breagan Glasscock

Reserve Champion Cross
Kylee Guerrero

Grand Champion Swine
Breagan Glasscock

Reserve Champion Swine
Dylan Deleon

Jr. Showmanship
Kloey Guerrero

Sr. Showmanship
Will Eddleman

Grand Champion Gilt
Sharla Watts

Class 1 Rabbits
Name Average Weight Place
Katie Craig 2.6 1
Madalyn Perez 2.1 2
Catherine Graham 2.6 3
Abigail Petrosky 2.7 4
Katie Crowder 2.5 5
Ella Crowder 2.6 6

Class 2 Rabbits
Ellie McIver 4.2 1
Shelbie Murray 4.4 2
Angel Branch 3.11 3
Nick Crowder 2.9 4
Faron Crossley 2.8 5
Jaylie Jones 3 6
Bailey Crossely 2.8 7

Grand Champion Rabbits
Ellie McIver

Reserve Champion Rabbits
Shelbie Murray

Showmanship Jr.
Abigail Petrosky

Showmanship Sr.
Jaylie Jones

Champion Large Wood Project
Jacob Herrod

Reserve Champion Large Wood Project
Jacob Gibson

Champion Small Wood Project
Fabian Suarez

Reserve Champion Small Wood Project
Jeddiah Herrod

Champion Tool Box Project
Madison Wise

Reserve Champion Tool Box Project
DJ Mattes

Grand Champion Metal Project
Colton Enriquez

Reserve Champion Metal Project
Chase Spaulding

Champion Homecoming Mum
Destiny Davis

Reserve Champion Homecoming Mum
Delanie Absher

Sheep - Finewool
Name Tag Weight Place
Makayla Wise 1449 125 1

Sheep - Finewool Cross
Makayla Wise 1447 98 2
Madison Wise 1448 135 1

Sheep - Medium Wool
Madison Wise 1451 145 1

Champion Lamb
Madison Wise

Reserve Champion Lamb
Makayla Wise

Champion Showmanship
Jr. Makayla Wise
Sr. Madison Wise

Class 1 Goats
Name Tag Number Weight
Taylor Guerrero 23 65 1
Lisa Marie Gomez 22 59 2
Taylor Guerrero 24 68 3
Paris Guerrero 21 67 4

Class 2 Goats
Name Tag Number Weight
Katelynn Craig NT 82 1
Ella Crowder 33 82 2
Branson Keeney 36 85 3
Carson Keeney 35 90 4
Sabra King 34 93 5

Grand Champion Meat Goat
Katelynn Craig

Reserve Champion Meat Goat
Taylor Guerrero

Showmanship Jr.
Paris Guerrero

Showmanship Sr.
Sabra King

Steers - English
Name Weight Breed Place
Will Eddleman 1100 Hereford 1
Kloey Guerrero 1175 Angus 2

Steers - American
Name Weight Breed
Will Eddleman 1125 American 2
Luis Olguin 1250 American 1

Steers - American
Name Weight Breed
Will Eddleman 1100 Exotic 1

Grand Champion Steer
Will Eddleman

Reserve Champion Steer
Luis Olguin

Showmanship Sr.
Will Eddleman

Showmanship Jr.
Kloey Guerrero


Santa Anna Livestock Association Raffle Winners

Contributed
Gun-Jerri Weakley
iPad-Charles Brooks
Yeti-David Howard
Game Camera-Raley Rice
Portable BBQ Grill- Grady McIver
Wall Hanging-Ronnie Daniels
Texas Star Hanging-Bill Merryman
Leather Wallet-Jo Jones
Cowhide Wallet-Emily Tucker


Santa Anna Jr. High Basketball

Contributed
Santa Anna jr.high boys lost to Eden Monday night 15-46.

Scoring for the boys was lead by starting point guard Will Eddleman's 11, power wing Alex Crowder 2 and strong post Rance Railsback 2.


Santa Anna Mountaineer Basketball

Contributed
Mountaineers bounced back Friday with a district win over Richland Springs 81-30 to even up their record to 2-2 (8-5 overall).

1 2 3 4
Richland Springs 8 8 7 7 30
Santa Anna 25 12 24 20 81 Scoring: Colton Enriquez 19, Jacob Herrod 14, Jordan Washington 13, Jacob Gibson 9, Lucas Diaz 7, Jedidiah Herrod 7, Brandon Beal 6,Slater Isbell 4,Colby Nelson 2.


Santa Anna Lady Mountaineer Basketball

Contributed
The Lady Mountaineer basketball team lost to Richland Springs on Friday night 68-34.

The ladies are 1-4 in district and will travel to Lohn on Tuesday night.

Leading the way for the ladies were, Delaynee Absher with 8 pts., Jaylie Jones with 8 pts., Taylor Guerrero with 5 pts., Laci Donham with 5pts., and Alexis Washington and Shelbie Murray with 3 pts.

The ladies want to thank you for all your support.


Santa Anna Jr. High Basketball

Contributed
Santa Anna Boys Jr. High lost to Brookesmith Thursday night 20-35.

Scoring for the Mountaineers were Rance Railsback 5, Jayton Perry 4, Jacob Peeples 4, Will Eddleman 3, Trace Garrett, Alex Crowder 2.


Santa Anna Mountaineers Basketball

Contributed
Santa Anna boys lost to Eden in Eden 32-78 Tuesday night to bring their district record to 1-2.

Will host Richland Springs here Friday at 5:30 and 7:00 due to the weather possibilities.
1 2 3 4 final
Santa Anna 5 9 5 14 32
Eden 21 29 17 14 78


Santa Anna Lady Mountaineers Basketball

Contributed
The Lady Mountaineer basketball team lost to Eden last night 63-32.

The ladies were lead in scoring by Delaynee Absher with 12 pts., Jaylie Jones with 11 pts., and Laci Donham with 6 pts.

The ladies are 1-3 in district play and will play Richland Springs on Friday in Santa Anna.


SA Livestock Show Info

Contributed


SA Livestock Show Info

Contributed


Download Youth Dessert Contest Entry Form


Santa Anna Lady Mountaineers Basketball

Contributed
The Lady Mountaineers basketball team lost to Brooksmith on Friday 40-29.

The ladies are 1-2 in district and will play Eden on Tuesday in Eden.

Hit Counter | About Us | Contact Us | ©2004-2013 SantaAnnaNews.com